PD C89435
July 10,1998
CLA-2-96:TC:MLL:A15 C89435
Ms. Joanne Balice
CBI Distributing Corp.
2400 W. Central Road
Hoffman Estates, IL 60195-1930
RE:  The tariff classification of a pony tailer holder from
India.
Dear Ms Balice:
In your letter dated June 22, 1998, you requested a tariff
classification ruling.
The style 48238 pony tailer holder consists of a loop of
textile covered elastic attached to a metallic plastic ball and
three strands of colored plastic beads in the shapes of
butterflies, flowers and disks.
The applicable subheading for the pony tailer holder will be
9615.90.6000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States
(HTS), which provides for Combs hair-slides and the like;
hairpins, curling pins, curling grips, hair curlers and the
like,...Other:Other:Other .  The rate of duty will be 11 percent
ad valorem.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section
177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry
documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.  If the
documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be
brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the
transaction.
Sincerely,
Robert M. Jacksta,
Port Director
Washington, D.C.