CLA-2-94:RR:NC:2:227 C89172

Ms. Joanne Balice

CBI Distributing Corp.

2400 W. Central Road

Hoffman Estates, IL 60195-1930

RE: The tariff classification of a table lamp from Taiwan.

Dear Ms. Balice:

In your letter dated June 10, 1998, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The sample submitted is an electric household table lamp of glass, style number 44077, which measures approximately 10 inches in overall length. It features a glass body with a cone-shaped glass shade and an electrical cord with a rotary switch light mechanism.

The applicable subheading for this household glass table lamp will be 9405.20.8010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other household electric table lamps. The rate of duty will be 3.9 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist George Kalkines at 212-466-5794.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski

Director,

National Commodity

Specialist Division