CLA-2-60:RR:NC:TA:351 C89089
Ms. Leslie Tsuboi
SST International
10415 La Cienega Blvd.
Los Angeles, CA 90045
RE:	The tariff classification of knit pile fabric from China
Dear Ms. Tsuboi:
In your letter dated June 15, 1998 you requested a classification ruling on
behalf of China Brush/Britbull Industries.
You have submitted a sample swatch of knit pile fabric which you state
will be imported as bales of piece goods.  You state that the pile fabric will
be used to manufacture paint rollers. The fiber content is claimed to be 100%
acrylic pile and 100% polyester backing.  In our telephone conversation you
stated that the width of the fabric is 60 inches.
The applicable subheading for the knit pile fabric will be 6001.10.2000,
Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for pile
fabrics, including "long pile" fabrics and terry fabrics, knitted or crocheted,
"long pile" fabrics, of man-made fibers.  The duty rate will be 18.6 percent ad
valorem.
The fabric falls within textile category designation 224.  Based upon
international textile trade agreements, products of China are subject to quota
and the requirement of a visa.
The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts.
 If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be
affected.  Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements
which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes.  To obtain the most
current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of
shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an
internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection
at +your local Customs office.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs
Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be
provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is
imported.  If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National
Import Specialist Camille Ferraro at 212-
466-5885.
Sincerely,
Robert B. Swierupski
Director
National Commodity
Specialist Division