CLA-2-52:RR:NC:TA:352 C89063
Mr. Naishadh B. Patel
Qualitex Ltd.
5830 Shakespeare Road
Columbia, SC 29233
RE:	The tariff classification of cotton/polyester blend plain woven greige
fabric from India.
Dear Mr. Patel:
In your letter dated June 1, 1998 you requested a classification ruling.
The submitted sample, designated as style T180, is a plain woven greige
fabric.  Laboratory analysis indicates that this product is composed of 53.5%
cotton and 46.5% staple polyester.  It contains 42.9 single yarns per centimeter
in the warp and 31.7 single yarns per centimeter in the filling.  Weighing 133
g/m2, this fabric will be imported in four widths ranging between 72 inches and
116 inches.  Based on the data developed by the Customs Laboratory, the average
yarn for this fabric has been calculated to be 56 in the metric system.
The applicable subheading for the plain woven greige fabric will be
5210.11.6020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which
provides for woven fabrics of cotton, containing less than 85 percent by weight
of cotton, mixed mainly or solely with man-made fibers, weighing not more than
200 g/m2, unbleached, plain weave, of numbers 43 to 68, poplin or broadcloth.
The duty rate will be 10.2 percent ad valorem.
This fabric falls within textile category designation 314.  Based upon
international textile trade agreements products of India are subject to quota
and the requirement of a visa.
The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts.
 If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be
affected.  Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements
which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes.  To obtain the most
current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of
shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an
internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection
at your local Customs office.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs
Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be
provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is
imported.  If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National
Import Specialist Alan Tytelman at 212-
466-5896.
Sincerely,
Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division