CLA-2-61:LA:S:T:1:3:I12 C88832
Mr. Brian Tell
B.B. Dakota, Inc.
298 Broadway
Laguna Beach, CA 92651
RE: The tariff classification of a woman's knit garment from
Mexico, Korea and China
Dear Mr. Tell:
In your letter dated June 4, 1998, you requested a tariff
classification ruling.
The submitted sample, style 5195, which you refer to as a
"shrug" is a woman's upper body garment constructed from 100%
acrylic knit pile fabric with a nylon lining. The garment is
sleeveless with no closure and covers only the neck and shoulders
of the wearer.
Your sample will be returned as requested.
The applicable subheading for the garment will be
6114.30.3070, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States
(HTS), which provides for other garments knitted or crocheted: of
man-made fibers: other: other: women's or girls'. The rate of
duty will be 15.6% ad valorem.
The garment falls within textile category designation 659.
As a product of China or Korea, this merchandise is subject to a
visa requirement and quota restraints based upon international
textile trade agreements. As a product of Mexico, this
merchandise is not subject to visa or quota requirements at this
time.
The designated textile and apparel category may be
subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements
applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part
categories are the result of international bilateral agreements
which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To
obtain the most current information available, we suggest that
you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on
Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of
the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at
your local Customs office.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177
of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of this ruling letter or the control number indicated
above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the
time this merchandise is imported.
Sincerely,
Irene Jankov
Port Director
Los Angeles-Long Beach Seaport