CLA-2-83:RR:NC:N1:113 C88816
Mr. Leo W. Partyka
Leo W. Partyka, Inc.
2300 E. Higgins Road
Suite 303
Elk Grove Village, IL 60007
RE:	The tariff classification of hardware and wire from China
Dear Mr. Partyka:
In your letter dated June 4, 1998, on behalf of Convenience Concepts, Inc.,
 you requested a tariff classification ruling.
The merchandise is a variety of items used for hanging plants, etc. Part
number 5115 is Tie-Wire Nails.
The applicable subheading for the tie-wire nails will be 7317.00.5560,
Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for nails,
tacks, drawing pins, corrugated nails, staples . . . and similar articles, of
iron or steel, whether or not with heads of other material, but excluding such
articles with heads of copper, other, of one piece construction, made of round
wire, other, other, other, not coated, plated or painted.  The rate of duty will
be 0.3 percent ad valorem.
Part number 5010 is a 100-foot coil of hanging wire.
The applicable subheading for the wire will be 7229.90.5030, Harmonized
Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for wire of other
alloy steel, other, round wire, with a diameter of 1.0 mm or more but less than
1.5 mm..  The rate of duty will be 5.4 percent ad valorem.
Part number 5250 is plant hanger clips, consisting of plastic clips and
steel hooks. The clips slip over the edge of the grid of a suspended ceiling. In
the opinion of this office, the metal hooks give the essential character to the
item. Your inquiry also includes 2 peg board hooks, and a plastic-coated,
nail-in hook.
The applicable subheading for the plant hanger clips, plastic-coated hook
and the peg board hooks will be 8302.50.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the
United States (HTS), which provides for hat-racks, hat pegs, brackets and
similar fixtures.  The rate of duty will be 0.7 percent ad valorem.
Your inquiry includes a plastic-coated, steel screw hook, 150 mm long and 8
mm in diameter.
The applicable subheading for the screw hook will be 7318.13.0060,
Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for
screws, bolts, nuts, coach screws, screw hooks, rivets, cotters, cotter pins,
washers (including
spring washers) and similar articles, of iron or steel: threaded articles: screw
hooks and screw rings . . .  having shanks or threads with a diameter of 6 mm or
more.  The rate of duty will be 5.7% percent ad valorem.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs
Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be
provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is
imported.  If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National
Import Specialist James Smyth at 212-466-2084.
Sincerely,
Robert B. Swierupski
Director
National Commodity
Specialist Division