CLA-2-29:RR:NC:2:240 C88787
Mr. Joseph J. Chivini
Austin Chemical Company, Inc.
1565 Barclay Boulevard
Buffalo Grove, Illinois 60089-4537
RE: The tariff classification of 4-Aminobenzotrifluoride (CAS # 455-14-1)
from Hungary
Dear Mr. Chivini:
In your letter dated June 2, 1998, you requested a tariff classification
ruling.
The applicable subheading for 4-Aminobenzotrifluoride, also known as
4-(Trifluoromethyl)benzenamine, will be 2921.43.8090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule
of the United States (HTS), which provides for Amine-function compounds:
Aromatic monoamines and their derivatives; salts thereof: Toluidines and their
derivatives; salts thereof: Other: Other..... Other..... The rate of duty
will be 1.4 cents per kilogram plus 13.9 percent ad valorem.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs
Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be
provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is
imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National
Import Specialist Stephanie Joseph at 212-466-5768.
Sincerely,
Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division