CLA-2-83:RR:NC:MM:113 C88783
7616.99.5090
Mr. Doug Cook
University Accessories, Inc.
30910 Prestwick Crossing
Cleveland, OH 44145
RE:	The tariff classification of computer security items from Taiwan
Dear Mr. Cook:
In your letter dated June 3, 1998, you requested a tariff classification
ruling.
The merchandise is a number of items used to secure computers. The
DL-3,4,5,6 drive locks are designed to block unauthorized access to any desktop
PC or CD drive. The lock consists of two plates, one of which is permanently
glued to the botom of the cabinet of the CPU. The second plate contains a key-
operated cam lock. This lock plate fits into the mounted plate and extends over
the opening of the disk drive. This prevents any use of the computer by
unauthorized people. Although, in this instance, the item is used for a
computer, a cam lock is a class or kind of lock usually used on a cabinet, desk
or other furniture.
The applicable subheading for the drive locks will be 8301.30.0060,
Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for
padlocks and locks (key, combination or electrically operated), locks of a kind
used for furniture, cam locks.  The rate of duty will be 5.7 percent ad valorem.
The P/N 223 Standard 8-ft. Cable is a vinyl-coated steel aircraft cable
with return loop and eyelet terminal. It can be used to physically bind the
computer to a desk.
The applicable subheading for the cable will be 7312.10.7000, Harmonized
Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for stranded wire,
ropes, cables, plaited bands, slings and the like, of iron or steel, not
electrically insulated: other: fitted with fittings or made up into articles.
The rate of duty will be 3.4 percent ad valorem.
The P/N 232 Universal mounting barrel is attached to the computer using the
existing screws on the computer base. When mounted, it provides an eyelet
through which the cable may be run. Similarly, the P/N 234 Sperry Mount of
aluminum and P/N 330 Mounting Bracket of steel can be glued to a computer or
other equipment so that it may be secured by a cable.
The applicable subheading for the Universal Mounting Barrel will be
8473.30.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which
provides for other parts and accessories for the machines of heading 8471.  The
rate of duty will be free.
The applicable subheading for the Mounting Bracket of steel will be
7326.90.8585, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which
provides for other articles of iron or steel, other, other, other,other.  The
rate of duty will be 3.5 percent ad valorem.
The applicable subheading for the Sperry Mount of aluminum will be
7616.99.5090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which
provides for other articles of aluminum, other, other, other, other.  The rate
of duty will be 3.1 percent ad valorem.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs
Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be
provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is
imported.  If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National
Import Specialist James Smyth at 212-466-2084.
Sincerely,
Robert B. Swierupski
Director
National Commodity
Specialist Division