CLA-2-62:RR:NC:3:TA:355 C88750

Mr. Gagan Chadha

Target Resources, Inc.

2301 Industrial Parkway West, Unit 8

Hayward, CA 94545

RE: The tariff classification of a man's shirt from Korea.

Dear Mr. Chadha:

In your letter dated May 29, 1998, you requested a classification ruling.

Your submitted sample, style 1105 is a man's 100% acrylic woven shirt. The garment features long sleeves, a two button cuff, a collar, a full frontal opening with a seven button closure, 100% nylon lining with polyester filling, buttoned flapped breast pockets, two side slash pockets below the waist and a hemmed bottom with side vents.

The applicable subheading for style 1105, will be 6205.30.2050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for men's or boys' shirts: of man-made fibers: other: other, other: with two or more colors in the warp and or filling: men's. The duty rate will be 30.2 cents per kg. and 26.9% percent ad valorem.

Style 1105 falls within textile category designation 640. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Korea are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Gerard Shea at 212-466-

5878.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski

Director,
National Commodity

Specialist Division