CLA-2-62:RR:NC:3:TA:355 C88692
Ms. Laura Boyce
The Donna Karan Company
555 Gotham Parkway
Carlstadt, NJ 07072
RE: The tariff classification of a man's suit-type jacket from Hungary.
Dear Ms. Boyce:
In your undated letter, you requested a classification ruling. The sample
will be returned to you.
Your submitted sample, style K3810131 is a man's 85% wool and 15% polyester
woven suit-type jacket. The garment features long sleeves, a three button
sleeve vent, a hood, a full frontal opening with a five button closure, a full
lining, two inside chest pockets, patch pockets below the waist and a hemmed
bottom.
The jacket is advertised and sold separately; trousers of the exact
fabrication are also being sold separately. The garments will have different
style numbers.
The applicable subheading for style K3810131, will be 6203.31.0020,
Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for men's
or boys' suits, ensembles, suit-
type jackets, blazers, trousers, bib and brace overalls, breeches and shorts
(other than swimwear): Suit-type jackets and blazers: of wool or fine animal
hair, other. The duty rate will be 20.2% percent ad valorem.
Style K3810131 falls within textile category designation 433. Based upon
international textile trade agreements products of Hungary are subject to quota
and the requirement of a visa.
The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts.
If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be
affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements
which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most
current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of
shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an
internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection
at your local Customs office.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs
Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be
provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is
imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National
Import Specialist Gerard Shea at 212-466-
5878.
Sincerely,
Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division