CLA-2-84:RR:NC:MM:106 C88629
Mr. Mitchell W. Cashion
Bax Global
4302 Yorkmont Road
Charlotte, NC 28208
RE:  The tariff classification of a soap and lotion dispenser
from the Netherlands.
Dear Mr. Cashion:
In your letter dated May 5, 1998, on behalf of
InnoEssentials, you requested a tariff classification ruling.
You submitted a sample with your request.

The article in question is a wall-mounted, hand-operated
soap and lotion dispenser, identified as the Multi Dispenser.
The unit consists of a plastic housing containing a plastic soap
reservoir and a simple, piston-type, hand-activated dispensing
pump.  By pressing in on the plunger, soap or lotion is moved
from the reservoir through the pump, and ejected out through a
plastic nozzle.
The applicable subheading for the soap and lotion dispenser
will be 8424.89.7090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United
States (HTS), which provides for other mechanical appliances for
projecting, dispersing or spraying liquids.  The rate of duty
will be 2.2 percent ad valorem.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177
of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above
should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time
this merchandise is imported.  If you have any questions
regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist
Patrick J. Wholey at 212-466-5668.
Sincerely,
Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division