CLA-2-72:RR:NC:1:117 C88589
Ms. Patricia A. Johnson
C.H. Powell Company
6 Northway Ct., Eastway Business Park
P.O. Box 270
Greer, S.C. 29652
RE:  The tariff classification of cold-rolled steel from Germany.
Dear Ms. Johnson:
In your letter dated May 28, 1998 on behalf of Stucken LLC,
you requested a tariff classification ruling.
The product to be imported is cold-rolled flat-rolled
nonalloy steel in coil form measuring 1.55 mm in thickness and
42 mm in width.
The applicable subheading for the cold-rolled steel will be
7211.23.2000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States
(HTS), which provides for flat-rolled products of iron or
nonalloy steel, of a width of less than 600 mm, not clad, plated
or coated, not further worked than cold-rolled (cold-reduced),
containing by weight less than 0.25 percent of carbon, of a width
of less than 300 mm, of a thickness exceeding 1.25 mm, other.
The rate of duty will be 3.4 percent ad valorem.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177
of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above
should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time
this merchandise is imported.  If you have any questions
regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Paula
Ilardi at 212-466-5476.
Sincerely,
Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division