CLA-2-94:RR:NC:2:227 C88429
Ms. Tammy Locke
Wholesale Supply Company, Inc.
7100 Service Merchandise Dr.
Brentwood, TN 37027
RE:	The tariff classification of candleholders from China.
Dear Ms. Locke:
In your letter dated May 18, 1998, you requested a tariff classification
ruling.
The subject merchandise is columnar-shape silver-plated candleholders of
brass, item numbers 0920NTS, 0919NTS and 0918NTS, which measure about 17 inches,
13 inches and 9 inches in height, respectively.  Each candleholder features a
fluted body with its top portion possessing an ornate design.
The applicable subheading for these brass candleholders will be
9405.50.3000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which
provides for other non-electrical lamps and lighting fittings of brass.  The
rate of duty will be 5.7 percent ad valorem.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs
Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be
provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is
imported.  If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National
Import Specialist           George Kalkines at 212-466-5794.
Sincerely,
Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division