CLA-2-85:RR:NC:1: 112 C88400
9405.40.8000
Mr. Steve Napoleon
GE Lighting
Nela Park, Bldg. 327D
1975 Noble Road
Cleveland, OH 44112
RE:	The tariff classification of various electrical apparatus.  The country
of origin is not stated.
Dear Mr. Napoleon:
In your letter dated May 21, 1998 you requested a tariff classification
ruling.
As indicated by the submitted descriptive literature, this request covers
several items as follows:
-	Wall switches: These are standard toggle type wall
switches.
-	Lamp holders: These are lamp (bulb) sockets which are
used in household type lamps.
-	Socket adapters: These are lamp sockets which also plug
in/screw into an outlet or other socket.  Several
models also include built-in sockets.
-	Taps: These are plug-in devices which convert one
electrical outlet into several outlets.
-	Incandescent and fluorescent plug-in lights: These are
various types of plug-in night lights.
The applicable subheading for the wall switches will be 8536.50.9040,
Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other
electrical switches, for a voltage not exceeding 1,000 V.  The general rate of
duty will be 3.2 percent ad valorem.  The applicable subheading for the lamp
holders will be 8536.61.0000, HTS, which provides for lamp holders.  The general
rate of duty will be 3.2 percent ad valorem.  The applicable subheading for the
socket adapters and taps will be 8536.69.8000, HTS, which provides for other
plugs and sockets.  The general rate of duty will be 3.2 percent ad valorem.
The applicable subheading for the incandescent and plug-in night lights will be
9405.40.8000, HTS, which provides for other electric lamps and lighting
fittings, of other than base metal.  The general rate of duty will be 3.9
percent ad valorem.
With regard to the country of origin marking requirements, each of the
products must be individually marked with the country of origin in accordance
with 19 U.S.C. §1304.  Since you indicate that the corrugated display unit is a
product of the United States, it is exempt from the marking requirements of 19
U.S.C. §1304.  In cases where a display contains individual products which are
classified under different subheadings, each of the products must be separately
classified.  In addition, the country of origin for each of the products must be
identified on the commercial invoice and entry documents.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs
Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be
provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is
imported.  If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National
Import Specialist David Curran at 212-466-5680.
Sincerely,
Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division