CLA-2-85:RR:NC:2:227 C88396
Mr. Daniel Grieszmer
Hillman Fastener
10590 Hamilton Avenue
P.O. Box 31012
Cincinnati, OH 45231-0012
RE:	The tariff classification of light bulbs from Taiwan.
Dear Mr. Grieszmer:
In your letter dated May 22, 1998, you requested a tariff classification
ruling.
The samples submitted consist of landscape light bulbs, imported in the
colors of clear, amber, blue, green and red, which range from 4 to 11 watts.
They are designed to be inserted in bayonet-like holders, situated along a
pathway for lighting purposes, which are affixed to an electrical wire harness
that is connected to an exterior outlet.
The applicable subheading for these landscape light bulbs will be
8539.22.80, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which
provides for other electrical filament lamps of a power not exceeding 200 W and
for a voltage exceeding 100 V.  The rate of duty will be 2.9 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs
Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be
provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is
imported.  If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National
Import Specialist          George Kalkines at 212-466-5794.
Sincerely,
Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division