CLA-2-62:RR:NC:3:353 C88352
Ms. Barbara Altsheler
Eco Med Inc.
220 W. Champion St., Suite 260
Bellingham, WA 98225
RE: The tariff classification of the Dignity Gown (hospital gown)
from China and/or Mexico.
Dear Ms. Altsheler:
In your letter dated May 21, 1998 you requested a
classification ruling.
The submitted photographs and descriptive literature is that
of a unisex hospital gown named the "Dignity Gown". The garment
will be imported in two different fabrics. One will consist of
woven 100% cotton fabric and the other will consist of woven 60%
polyester/40% cotton fabric. The "Dignity Gown" is a one piece
wrapping garment with sections that snap together. This design
allows for access to one portion of the body without uncovering the
remainder of the body and legs.
The applicable subheading for the 100% cotton gown will be
6211.42.0081, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States
(HTS), which provides for "Track suits, ski-suits and swimwear;
other garments: Other garments, women's or girls': Of cotton:
Other." The duty rate will be 8.4% ad valorem.
The applicable subheading for the woven 60% polyester/40%
cotton gown will be 6211.43.0091, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the
United States (HTS), which provides for "Track suits...: Other
garments: Of man-made fibers, Other." The duty rate will be 16.6
percent ad valorem.
The hospital gown falls within textile category designation
359 and 659 respectively. Based upon international textile trade
agreements products of China are subject to quota and the
requirement of a visa.
The designated textile and apparel categories may be
subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements
applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part
categories are the result of international bilateral agreements
which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To
obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you
check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current
Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S.
Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local
Customs office.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177
of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above
should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this
merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the
ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth Reidlinger at
212-466-5881.
Sincerely,
Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division