CLA-2-57:RR:NC:TA:349 C88279
6304.91.0040
Ms. Kathleen MacDonald
11222 La Cienega
Suite 300
Inglewood, CA  90304
RE:  The tariff classification of rugs and a mosquito net from
Indonesia.
Dear Ms. MacDonald:
In your letter dated May 12, 1998 you requested a
classification ruling on behalf of Dream weavers.
The instant samples are rugs of various constructions and a
mosquito net.  Rug number 1 is comprised of variously color strips
of leather inserted into a jute base.   The face of rug number 2 is
made from variously colored strips of nylon knit fabric.  The
fabric strips are inserted into a pre-existing jute base.  The face
of rug number 3 is made from off white strips of  cotton knit
fabric which have been inserted into a pre-existing jute base.  Rug
number 2 and 3 measure approximately 19-1/2 by 20-1/2 inches.
However, you have indicated that all the rugs will vary in size
from 32 x 32 inches to 4 x 6 feet.
The traveler's mosquito net is made from 100 percent polyester
knit fabric.  The net features a collapsible bamboo frame which is
inserted into pockets at the top of the net.  This 25 inch diameter
frame is used to spread the net open.  The top portion of the net
has a metal ring, which will be used to attach the net to a ceiling
support.  The net and frame are contained in a bag.  The bag is
specifically designed to hold the net and has an interior pocket
used to store the bamboo frame.
The applicable subheading for rug number 1 (leather rug) will
be 4205.00.8000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States
(HTS), which provides for other articles of leather or of
composition leather: other: other.  The duty rate will be Free.
The applicable subheading for rug number 2 (nylon rug) will be
5703.20.1000, HTS, carpets and other textile floor coverings,
tufted, whether or not made up: of nylon or other polymides: hand-hooked, that is, in which the tufts were inserted by hand or by
means of a hand tool.  The duty rate will be 6.3 percent ad
valorem.
The applicable subheading for rug number 3 (cotton rug) will
be 5703.90.0000, HTS, which provides for carpets and other textile
floor coverings, tufted, whether or not made up: of other textile
materials.  The duty rate will be 6.1 percent ad valorem.
The applicable subheading for the mosquito net will be
6304.91.0040, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States
(HTS), which provides for other furnishing articles, excluding
those of heading 9404: other: knitted or crocheted... of man-made
fibers.  The duty rate will be 9.2 percent ad valorem.
The nylon rug falls within textile category designation 665.
The mosquito net falls within textile category designation 666.
Based upon international textile trade agreements products of
Indonesia are subject to the requirement of a visa.
The designated textile and apparel categories may be
subdivided into parts.  If so, visa and quota requirements
applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected.  Part
categories are the result of international bilateral agreements
which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes.  To
obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you
check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current
Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S.
Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local
Customs office.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177
of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above
should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this
merchandise is imported.  If you have any questions regarding the
ruling, contact National Import Specialist John Hansen at 212-466-5854.
Sincerely,
Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division