CLA-2-85:RR:NC:MM:113 C88170
Mr. G. L. Humbert
El Dorado Technical Services, S.E.
P.O. Box 361040
San Juan, PR 00936-1040
RE:  The tariff classification of generating sets from England
Dear Mr. Humbert:
In your letter dated May 21, 1998, you requested a tariff
classification ruling.
The merchandise is a diesel driven, 3 megawatt generating
set, weighing about 55 tons. A generating set consists of a
generator and its prime mover and is used to generate electric
power.
The applicable subheading for the generating set will be
8502.13.0040, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States
(HTS), which provides for electric generating sets, generating
sets with compression-ignition internal combustion piston engine
(diesel or semi-diesel engines), of an output exceeding 375 kVA,
exceeding 1,000 kVA.  The rate of duty will be 2.2 percent ad
valorem.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177
of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above
should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time
this merchandise is imported.  If you have any questions
regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist James
Smyth at 212-466-2084.
Sincerely,
Robert B. Swierupski
Director
National Commodity
Specialist Division