CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:N3:356 C87823

Ms. Carolyn Malina
Lands' End, Inc.
1 Lands' End Lane
Dodgeville, WI 53595

RE: The tariff classification of men's knit garments from Peru.

Dear Ms. Malina:

In your letter dated May 7, 1998, you requested a tariff clas- sification ruling. Your samples will be returned, as requested. The first sample will be imported as Item 52074 in sizes "Mns reg S-XL" and as Item 52076 in sizes "Mns-B-2XL-3XL". The garment is a men's pullover constructed from 100 percent cotton, pique knit fabric which measures 9 stitches per linear centimeter counted in the horizontal direction and 15 stitches per linear centimeter counted in the vertical direction. The sample features a rib knit spread collar; a two button placket; short sleeves with rib knit cuffs; and a hemmed bottom with side slits and a tail.

The second sample will be imported as Item 56753 in sizes "Mns reg S-XL" and as Item 56754 in sizes "Mns-B-2XL-3XL". The garment is a men's pullover constructed from 100 percent cotton, pique knit fabric which measures 9 stitches per linear centimeter counted in the horizontal direction and 15 stitches per linear centimeter counted in the vertical direction. The sample features a rib knit spread collar; a two button placket; short sleeves with rib knit cuffs; and a hemmed bottom with side slits and a tail.

The applicable subheading for Items 52074, 52076, 56753 and 56754 will be 6110.20.2065, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, (HTS), which provides for: sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of cotton: other: other: other: men's or boys'. The duty rate will be 19 percent ad valorem.

Items 52074, 52076, 56753 and 56754 fall within textile category designation 338. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Peru are subject to a visa requirement.

The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter or the control number listed above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding this ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mary Ryan at 212-466-5877.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division