CLA-2-82:RR:NC:1:115 C87609
Mr. Chris Young Cha
Trans Freight Service Inc.
147-27 175th Street
Jamaica, New York 11434
RE:  The tariff classification of various Key chains from Korea.
Dear Mr. Cha:
In your letter dated May 4, 1998 you requested, on behalf of
your client Positive Concepts International Inc., a tariff
classification ruling.
You have submitted three samples which are described as
follows:
1) a key ring with a BMW logo knife set.  The key ring
and the knife are made of brass.  There are two folding
knives that fit into the knife holder.
2) a key ring that it is attached to a laser pointer.
Both the key ring and laser pointer are made of
stainless steel.
3) a key ring with a knife and cigarette lighter.  The
key ring and cigarette lighter/knife combination unit
are made of stainless steel.

It is the opinion of this office that there is no essential
character in the three samples submitted and classification will
be based on the heading that occurs last in numerical order (see
General Rules of Interpretation 3(c) of the Tariff Schedule of
the United States).

The applicable subheading for the key ring with the two
folding knives will be 8211.93.0038, Harmonized Tariff Schedule
of the United States (HTS), which provides for [k]nives having
other than fixed blades: [p]en knives, pocket knives and other
knives which have folding blades.  The duty rate will be 3 cents
each plus 5.4 percent ad valorem.
The applicable subheading for the key ring with the laser
pointer will be 9013.80.9000, HTS, which provides for [o]ther
devices, appliances and instruments:[o]ther.  The rate will be 5.4
percent ad valorem.
The applicable subheading for the key ring with knives/cigarette
lighter combination will be 9613.20.0000, HTS, which provides for
[c]igarette lighters and other lighters: [p]ocket lighters, gas
filled, refillable.  The duty rate will be 9 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of
the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above
should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this
merchandise is imported.  If you have any questions regarding the
ruling, contact National Import Specialist Melvyn Birnbaum at 212-466-5487.
Sincerely,
Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division