CLA-2-42-CL:PD:FO:CBII:HO2
Mr. George Keil
Executive Vice President
Pam & Frank (USA) Inc.
3676 Clarkston Road, Suite B
Clarkston, MI 48348
RE:  The tariff classification of various gloves from China
Dear Mr. Keil:
In your letter dated May 1, 1998, you requested a tariff classification
ruling.
You have submitted four glove samples.  Style No. Q98-373 has a palm of
cowhide and back of woven cotton fabric.  It does not have fourchettes.  It has
an attached knit cuff.  Style No. Q98-383 is a women's glove with a pigskin
palm.   It has a woven cotton back.  The fingertips of the glove have a leather
(pigskin) overlay.  This glove also has an attached knit cuff.
Style No. Q98-388 is a seamed leather glove of cowhide.  It is elasticized
at the back of the wrist, and has seam tape around the edge of the cuff.  Style
No. Q98-376 has a palm of cowhide. Its back is a woven cotton fabric with a
strip of cowhide overlaid across the knuckles.  There are also leather overlays
on all of the fingertips.  This glove also has seam tape around the edge of the
cuff.
The applicable subheading for Style Nos. Q98-373 and Q98-376 will be
4203.29.1800, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which
provides for articles of apparel and clothing accessories, of leather or of
composition leather:  gloves,
mittens and mitts:  other:  gloves of horsehide or cowhide (except calfskin)
leather:  other:  other.  The rate of duty is 14%.
The applicable subheading for Style No. Q98-383 will be 4203.29.4000,
Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for
articles of apparel and clothing accessories, of leather or of composition
leather:  gloves,
mittens and mitts:  other:  other:  other:  for other persons:  not lined.  The
rate of duty is 12.9%.
The applicable subheading for Style Nos. Q98-388  will be 4203.29.0800,
Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for
articles of apparel and clothing accessories, of leather or of composition
leather:  gloves,
mittens and mitts:  other:  gloves of horsehide or cowhide (except calfskin)
leather:  wholly of leather:  other.  The
rate of duty is 14%.
Your samples will be returned under separate cover.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs
Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be
provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is
imported.
Sincerely,
John M. Regan
Service Port Director
Cleveland, Ohio