CLA-2-62-CL:PD:FO:CBII:HO2
Ms. Rebecca Cheung
Ann Taylor Global Sourcing, Inc.
142 West 57th Street
New York, NY 10019
RE: The tariff classification of three woven scarves from Korea
Dear Ms. Cheung:
In your letter of May 4, 1998 you requested a tariff classification ruling.
You have submitted three samples of woven burnt-out velvet scarves, which
will be manufactured in Korea. Style 6000 has burnt-
out velvet fabric on both the front and back; the base fabric is silk, and the
velvet portion, which comprises most of the scarf, is rayon. The fabric used
for the back of Style 6001 is of man-made fibers, while the fabric used for
the front has a base of polyester and the velvet portion is rayon. The back of
Style 6003 is also man-
made fibers, while on the front, the base fabric is silk and the velvet portion
is rayon.
The applicable subheading for all three of these scarves will be
6214.40.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which
provides for shawls, scarves, mufflers, mantillas, veils and the like: of
artificial fibers. The rate of duty will be 6.4%.
The applicable textile category is 659. This merchandise is subject to
visa requirements based on international textile trade agreements. The
designated textile and apparel category may be
subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the
subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of
international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations
and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that
you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import
Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U. S. Customs Service,
which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.
Your samples will be returned under separate cover.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs
Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be
provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is
imported.
Sincerely,
John M. Regan
Service Port Director
Cleveland, Ohio