CLA-2-83:RR:NC:SP:222 C87442
Mr. Tom Paciaffi
Coronet Brokers Corp.
P. O. Box 300764
Jamaica, NY  11430-0764
RE:  The tariff classification of plastic buttons from Italy.
Dear Mr. Paciaffi:
In your letter dated May 4, 1998, you requested a tariff
classification ruling.
The submitted samples are identified as nylon ABS plastic
buttons that have been coated by a fusion process with a base
metal plating material.  The buttons are oval shaped and round
shaped with designs on the front and a loop in the back for
attaching the buttons to personal clothing items.  The essential
character of the buttons is imparted by the plastic.
The applicable subheading for the plastic buttons will be
9606.21.6000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States
(HTS), which provides for buttons: of plastics, not covered with
textile material: other.  The rate of duty will be 4.9 percent ad
valorem.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177
of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above
should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time
this merchandise is imported.  If you have any questions
regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alice
Masterson at 212-466-5892.
Sincerely,
Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division