CLA-2-39:RR:NC:N2:237 C87354
TARIFF NO: 3905.99.8000; 3905.30.0000; 2902.30.0000
Mr. Martin Zima
Kinetsu World Express
1221 N. Mittel Blvd.
Wood Dale, Il 60191
RE: The classification of NONCRON 500 (polyvinyl pyrolidone;
CAS-9003-39-8); DENKA POVAL B24 (polyvinyl alcohol;
CAS-9002-89-5); and SV TOLUENE (toluene; CAS-108-88-3)
from Japan.
Dear Mr. Zima:

In your letter dated April 27, 1998 on behalf of AMAC Corp.
you requested a tariff classification ruling.
The applicable subheading for polyvinyl pyrolidone (CAS-9003-39-8) will be 3905.99.8000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of
the United States (HTSUS), which provides for polymers of vinyl
acetate or of other vinyl esters, in primary forms; other vinyl
polymers in primary forms: other: other: other.  The rate of duty
is 5.3 percent ad valorem.
The applicable subheading for polyvinyl alcohol (CAS-9002-89-5) will be 3905.30.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the
United States (HTSUS), which provides for polymers of vinyl
acetate or of other vinyl esters, in primary forms; other vinyl
polymers in primary forms: polyvinyl alcohols, whether or not
containing unhydrolyzed acetate groups.  The rate of duty is 3.2
percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for toluene (CAS-108-88-3) will be
2902.30.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States
(HTSUS), which provides for cyclic hydrocarbons: toluene.  The
rate of duty is free.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177
of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above
should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time
this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding
the ruling, contact National Import Specialist F. Cantone at 212-466-5488.

Sincerely,
Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division