CLA-2-96:RR:NC:SP:233 C87241
9603.29.4010; 9603.29.8010;        9615.11.1000;  9615.11.2000;
9615.11.4000
Mr. Charles Santarelli
Mersant International Ltd.
158-12 Rockaway Boulevard
Jamaica, NY 11434-4840
RE:  The tariff classification of hair grooming accessories from
China.
Dear Mr. Santarelli:
In your letter dated April 24, 1998, on behalf of Again
Trading, you requested a tariff classification ruling.  Two samples
were submitted, which will be retained for official purposes.
The submitted samples are as follows:
1.   Item #G169, consisting of a zippered bag containing two
plastic hairbrushes, one measuring 7" in length and one
measuring 6" in length, one plastic comb measuring 6-1/2"
length, and one framed hand-held mirror.  The bag is made of
clear polyvinyl chloride (PVC) plastic sheeting.  It measures
approximately 7" in width by 4" in height by 1-1/2" in depth.
The word "Daniella" is printed on one side of the pouch.
2.   Item # G170, consisting of a zippered oval-shaped bag
containing one plastic hairbrush measuring 6" in length, one
plastic comb measuring 6-1/2" in length, one framed hand-held
mirror, two plastic hair claw clips, four elastic ponytail
holders, and one plastic hair clip with a spring hinge.  The
bag has two handles and measures approximately 7" in width by
5-1/4" in height by 1-1/2" in depth.  Pink and white hearts
are printed all around the pouch, with the word "Daniella"
printed on one side.
The above items are not considered sets and the components
therefore will be classified individually.
The applicable subheading for the bags of clear PVC sheeting
will be 4202.92.4500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United
States (HTS), which provides for travel, sports and similar bags,
with outer surface of sheeting of plastic, other.  The rate of duty
will be 20 percent ad valorem.
The applicable subheading for the ponytail holders will be
6217.10.8500, HTS, which provides for other made up clothing
accessories; parts of garments or of clothing accessories, other
than those of heading 6212: accessories: other: headbands, ponytail
holders and similar articles.  The rate of duty will be 15.1% ad
valorem.

The applicable subheading for the framed mirrors will be
7009.92.1000, HTS, which provides for glass mirrors, whether or not
framed, including rear-view mirrors: other: framed: not over 929
square centimeters in reflecting area.  The rate of duty will be
7.8% ad valorem.
The applicable subheading for the hairbrushes, if valued not
over 40 cents each, will be 9603.29.4010, HTS, which provides for
hairbrushes valued not over 40 cents each.  The rate of duty will
be 0.2 cents each plus 7% ad valorem.  If valued over 40 cents
each, the applicable subheading will be 9603.29.8010, HTS, which
provides for hairbrushes valued over 40 cents each.  The rate of
duty will be 0.3 cents each plus 3.6% ad valorem.
The applicable subheading for the combs, if valued not over
$4.50 per gross, will be 9615.11.1000, HTS, which provides for
combs, hair-slides and the like: of hard rubber or plastics:
combs: valued not over $4.50 per gross.  The rate of duty will be
14.4 cents per gross plus 2% ad valorem.  If valued over $4.50 per
gross, the applicable subheading will be 9615.11.2000, HTS, which
provides for other combs valued over $4.50 per gross.  The rate of
duty will be 28.8 cents per gross plus 4.6% ad valorem.
The applicable subheading for the plastic hair claw clips and
the plastic clip with a spring hinge will be 9615.11.4000, HTS,
which provides for combs, hair-slides and the like: of hard rubber
or plastics: other: not set with imitation pearls or imitation
gemstones.  The rate of duty will be 5.3% ad valorem.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177
of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above
should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this
merchandise is imported.  If you have any questions regarding the
ruling, contact National Import Specialist Lawrence Mushinske at
212-466-5739.
Sincerely,
Robert B. Swierupski, Director
National Commodity Specialist
Division