CLA-2-96:RR:NC:SP:233 C87240
Mr. Charles Santarelli
Mersant International Ltd.
158-12 Rockaway Boulevard
Jamaica, NY 11434-4840
RE: The tariff classification of metal snap clip hair ornaments
from China.
Dear Mr. Santarelli:
In your letter dated April 24, 1998, on behalf of Again
Trading, you requested a tariff classification ruling.
The submitted samples are two hair ornaments, each consisting
of a metal snap clip. Style #A-2549 measures 2" in length. The
top surface of the clip is covered with a layer of plastic which is
decorated with flowers. Style #A-2280 measures 1-1/2" in length and
is colored blue. At the end of the clip is a small plastic star
with a bunny's face painted on it. Your samples are being retained
for official purposes.
The applicable subheading for the metal snap clip hair
ornaments will be 9615.19.6000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the
United States (HTS), which provides for combs, hair-slides and the
like: other: other. The rate of duty will be 11% ad valorem.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177
of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above
should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this
merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the
ruling, contact National Import Specialist Lawrence Mushinske at
212-466-5739.
Sincerely,
Robert B. Swierupski, Director
National Commodity Specialist
Division