CLA-2-58:RR:NC:TA:351 C87129

Mr. William M. Stringfield
249 E. Ocean Blvd., Suite 1008
Long Beach, CA 90802

RE: The tariff classification of an embroidered badge from China.

Dear Mr. Stringfield:

In your letter dated April 21, 1998, on behalf of Pacific Rim Agencies, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The instant sample consists of an embroidered loop. In your letter you state that it is made of polyester thread. The loop has no visible ground fabric. It has a backing of an adhesive material. You state that these badges can be affixed to clothing or other objects to indicate support for a cause. The sample had three such items affixed to a non stick paper. We assume that this is the manner in which these badges will be imported.

The applicable subheading for the badge will be 5810.10.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for embroidery in the piece, in strips or in motifs, embroidery without visible ground. The rate of duty will be 15.2 percent ad valorem.

This merchandise falls within textile category designation 229. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Camille Ferraro at 212-466-5885

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director
National Commodity
Specialist Division