CLA-2-62:RR:NC:TA:360 C87065

Ms. Juli Decker
Paul Harris Stores, Inc.
6006 Guion Road
Indianapolis, IN 46254

RE: The tariff classification of a woman's woven blouse from India

Dear Ms. Decker:

In your letter dated April 15, 1998, you requested a classification ruling. The sample submitted with your request will be returned to you under separate cover. Style MB-1306 is a blouse constructed from 100 percent cotton woven eyelet fabric. The sleeveless blouse features a round neckline and a full back opening secured by five buttons. The blouse also has two vent at the lower edge, front and back.

The applicable subheading for style MB-1306 will be 6206.30.3040, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women's or girls' blouses, shirts and shirt-blouses: of cotton: other: other: women's. The duty rate will be 16 percent ad valorem.

Style MB-1306 falls within textile category designation 341. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of India are subject to a visa requirement and quota restraints.

The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia Schiazzano at (212) 466 - 5866.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division