CLA-2-85-P-OFO B07   C86838
Ms. Tracey Kennedy
Import/Export Coordinator
Toshiba Lighting America
1003 Commerce Court
Buffalo Grove, IL 60089
RE:  The tariff classification of lamp ballasts from Japan.
Dear Ms. Kennedy:
In your letter dated April 27, 1998,  you requested a tariff classification
ruling.
The subject merchandise is a lamp ballast for a short arc metal halide lamp (AC
85v-132v input - 250W output) with a reflector.
The applicable subheading for the lamp ballast will be 8504.10.0000,
Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for
electrical transformers, static converters (for example, rectifiers) and
inductors; ballasts for discharge lamps or tubes.  The rate of duty will be 3
percent ad valorem.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the
Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents
filed at the time this merchandise is imported.  If the documents have been
filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the
Customs officer handling the transaction.
Sincerely,
Ian C. Sang
Port  Director
Phoenix