CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TA:352 C86667
Ms. Carol A. Garrity
Garrett-Hewitt International
147 Broadway
Hawthorne, NY 10532
RE:  The tariff classification of a sack from China.
Dear Ms. Garrity:
In your letter dated April 9, 1998, you requested a
classification ruling.
The sample submitted is a drawstring sack.  It will be made
either of cotton or polyester woven fabric.  Shown on one side are
the printed words "Santa's Coal Bubble Gum".  After importation
into the United States the sack will be filled with bubble gums.
It measures approximately 3 5/8" x 2 7/8".  The sack is made with
inexpensive fabric of poor durability which makes it unsuitable for
prolonged use.
Depending on the component material of the sack, the
applicable subheading for the sack will be either 6305.20.0000 or
6305.39.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States
(HTS).  If the component material is of cotton, 6305.20.000, HTS,
applies, which provides for sacks and bags, of a kind used for the
packing of goods:  Of cotton.  The duty rate will be 6.7 percent ad
valorem.  If the component material is of polyester, 6305.39.0000,
HTS, applies, which provides for sacks and bags, of a kind used for
the packing of goods:  Of man-made textile materials:  Other.  The
duty rate will be 9.1 percent ad valorem.
The sack falls within textile category designation 369, if
6305.20.0000, HTS, applies and 669, if 6305.39.0000, HTS, applies.
Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China
are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.
The designated textile and apparel categories may be
subdivided into parts.  If so, visa and quota requirements
applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected.  Part
categories are the result of international bilateral agreements
which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes.  To
obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you
check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current
Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S.
Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local
Customs office.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177
of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above
should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this
merchandise is imported.  If you have any questions regarding the
ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alan Tytelman at 212-466-5896.
Sincerely,
Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division