CLA-2-22:RR:NC:SP:232 C86656
Mr. Frank M. Murphy
Norman G. Jensen, Inc.
PO Box 8008
3030 Commerce Drive
Port Huron, MI 48061-8008
RE:  The tariff classification of Vinegar from Canada.
Dear Mr. Murphy:
In your letter dated April 8, 1998, on behalf of Au Printemps
Gourmet Fin d'Hiver, Inc. of Quebec, Canada, you requested a tariff
classification ruling.
You submitted descriptive literature and samples with your
request.  The subject merchandise is five varieties of flavored
vinegar.  All are retail packaged in glass bottles sealed with
corks which are covered with a soft rubbery substance, and all are
said to have an acetic acid content of 5 percent.  Paper hang tags
detailing the ingredients and country of origin are attached with
raffia to the necks of the bottles.  Substantial portions of the
various flavoring materials are visible.
The "Herbed Red Wine Vinegar" is in a 500 ml 14 inch tall, 2
inch diameter bottle and is said to contain red wine vinegar and
herbs.  The "Red Wine Vinegar", in a rectangular 7 inch tall,
1 1/4 inch square based 100 ml bottle also contains red wine and
herbs.  The "Lemon Thyme Vinegar" in an 8 1/2 inch tall 200 ml
pyramidical bottle with a base of 2 inches square, is stated to
consist of white vinegar, lemon peel, mustard seed, herbs and
spices.  The "Chive Pepper Vinegar" in a 200 ml 13 inch tall bottle
with an oval base measuring 2 1/2 inches by 1 3/4 inches which
tapers to a 1 inch diameter bottle neck, is said to contain white
vinegar, chives, chili peppers, and pepper corns.  The "Citrus Herb
Vinegar", in a 200 ml bottle identical to that of the "Chive Pepper
Vinegar", is stated to consist of white vinegar, lemon peel, thyme,
mustard seeds, and chili peppers.
The applicable tariff provision for all five of the varieties
of flavored vinegar will be 2209.00.0000, Harmonized Tariff
Schedule of the United States Annotated (HTSUSA), which provides
for Vinegar and substitutes for vinegar obtained from acetic acid.
The general rate of duty will be 0.6 cents per proof liter.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177
of the Customs Regulations (19 CFR 177).
A copy of the ruling, or the control number indicated above,
should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this
merchandise is imported.  If you have any questions regarding the
ruling, contact National Import Specialist John Maria at 212-466-5730.
Sincerely,
Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division