CLA-2-96:TC:A15: MLL C86630
Ms. Joanne Balice
CBI Distributing Corp.
2400 W. Central Rd.
Hoffman Estates, IL 60195-1930
RE: The tariff classification of barrettes from China.
Dear Ms. Balice:
In your letter dated March 25, 1998 you requested a tariff
classification ruling.
The samples submitted are style 13177 snap tip barrettes. The
barrettes are made of metal with a decorative covering of colored
and translucent plastic.
The applicable subheading for the barrettes will be 9615.19.6000,
Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which
provides for Combs, hair-slides and the like;...Other:Other. The
rate of duty will be 11 percent ad valorem.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177
of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry
documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the
documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be
brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the
transaction.
Sincerely,
Robert M. Jacksta
Port Director
Washington, D.C.