CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:359 C86611
Mr. Stephane Dodeman
Bernardo
463 7th Avenue, Suite 706
New York, NY 10018
RE: The tariff classification of a woman's sweater from Hong Kong.
Dear Mr. Dodeman:
In your letter dated April 8, 1998 you requested a tariff
classification ruling.
Style number 8301 is a woman's sweater constructed from 50%
wool, 40% acrylic, 10% polyester all over ribbed knit fabric with
jersey knit inserted stripes. The outer surface of the garment
measures less than 9 stitches per 2 centimeters in the horizontal
direction. The sweater features a pointed collar; shoulder pads;
long hemmed sleeves; a full front opening with 5 button closures;
and a hemmed bottom.
Your sample is being returned.
The applicable subheading for style 8301 will be 6110.30.3020,
Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which
provides for women's sweaters, knitted: of man-made fibers: other.
The duty rate will be 33.3% ad valorem.
Style 8301 falls within textile category designation 646.
Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Hong
Kong are subject to quota restraints and the requirement of a visa.
The designated textile and apparel categories may be
subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements
applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part
categories are the result of international bilateral agreements
which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To
obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you
check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current
Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S.
Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local
Customs office.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177
of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above
should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this
merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the
ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mike Crowley at 212-466-5852.
Sincerely,
Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division