CLA-2-85:RR:NC:MM:101 C86412
Mr. George R. Tuttle Sr.
Law Offices of George R. Tuttle
Three Embarcadero Center, Suite 1160
San Francisco, CA 94111
RE:  The tariff classification of automotive ignition immobilizer
modules from Germany.
Dear Mr. Tuttle:
In your letter dated April 07, 1998, you requested a tariff
classification ruling on behalf of your client Temic Telefunken
Microelectronics GmbH of Nurnberg, Germany.
The item is part of an Immobilizer System.  The Immobilizer
System, of which the Immobilizer Module is a component, is
permanently incorporated, at the time of manufacture, into a
motor vehicle's ignition starting system for the purpose of
restricting access to the vehicle's engine starting process for
the prevention of theft.
The Immobilizer Module's only function is to accept a
specific electronic coded signal emitted by a transponder within
the ignition key, and to emit a signal to the Engine Management
Module to perform the function of engine ignition.  After the
engine starts, the immobilizer performs no operative function.
Hence, no continuous or periodic automatic regulation or control
is performed by the module.
The Immobilizer Module consists of a printed circuit board
on which are mounted a microprocessor with transistors,
resistors, and other devices.  The ignition key contains the
transponder chip, which stores identifier codes and the code
word.  The Module is accessed only when the key incorporating the
transponder is inserted into the ignition.
The applicable subheading for the Immobilizer will be ,
8511.90.6040  Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States
(HTS), which provides for Electrical ignition or starting
equipment of a kind used for spark-ignition or compression-ignition internal combustion engines..parts, other parts, other..
The rate of duty will be 2.6 percent ad valorem.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177
of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above
should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time
this merchandise is imported.  If you have any questions
regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Robert
DeSoucey at 212-466-5667.
Sincerely,
Robert Swierupski

Director
National Commodity
Specialist Division