CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:N3:356 C86373
Mr. Thomas M. Keating
Bowles, Keating, Hering, Matuszewich & Fiordalisi
135 South LaSalle Street, Suite 1140
Chicago, Illinois 60603
RE: The tariff classification of a men's knit shirt from India
or Pakistan.
Dear Mr. Keating:
In your letter, dated April 3, 1998, you requested a tariff
classification ruling on behalf of Chinin, USA, Inc. As
requested, your sample will be returned.
Style MA106 is a men's shirt constructed from 100 percent
polyester, finely knit fabric which is napped on the inside and
outside surfaces. The fabric measures more than 10 stitches per
linear centimeter counted in both the horizontal and vertical
directions. The shirt features a self-fabric spread collar; a
full front opening with seven button closures; long sleeves with
buttoned cuffs; two patch pockets with buttoned flaps at the
chest; and a curved, hemmed bottom. There is an embroidered
logo on the left chest.
The applicable subheading for Style MA106 will be
6105.20.2010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States,
(HTS), which provides for: men's or boys' shirts, knitted or
crocheted: of man-made fibers: other: men's. The duty rate will
be 33.6 percent ad valorem.
Style MA106 falls within textile category designation 638.
Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of
India and Pakistan are subject to visa requirements and quota
restraints.
The designated textile and apparel category may be
subdivided
into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to
the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories
are the result of international bilateral agreements which are
subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the
most current information available, we suggest that you check,
close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current
Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the
U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your
local Customs office.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part
177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of this ruling letter or the control number
indicated above should be attached to the entry documents filed
at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any
questions regarding this ruling, contact National Import
Specialist Mary Ryan at 212-466-5877.
Sincerely,
Robert B. Swierupski
Director
National Commodity
Specialist Division