CLA-2-85:RR:NC:1: 112 C86297
Mr. Victor M. Morales
Fritz Companies, Inc.
P.O. Box 2050
San Juan, PR 00902
RE:  The tariff classification of circuit breakers from the
Dominican Republic
Dear Mr. Morales:
In your letter dated March 31, 1998, on behalf of Cutler-Hammer de P.R. Company, you requested a tariff classification
ruling.
As indicated by the submitted sample, identified as style
No. 7803C08G73, the circuit breakers are electrical main 200 Amp,
Single Phase, 120/240 volt AC types.
The applicable subheading for the circuit breakers will be
8536.20.0020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States
(HTS), which provides for automatic circuit breakers.  The rate
of duty will be 3.2 percent ad valorem.
In your request, you also inquire as to the applicability of
both subheading 9802.00.8040, HTS, which provides a duty
allowance for articles assembled abroad, in whole or in part, of
fabricated components the product of the United States, and the
provisions of the Caribbean Basin Economic Recovery Act (CEBRA),
which provides for a Free rate of duty for qualifying products.
This office is unable to address these issues since the
necessary information has not been provided.  With respect to
subheading 9802.00.8040, HTS, specific details as to the items
subject to the assembly process, as well as a description of the
assembly process itself, is required.  Applicability of the CEBRA
is based on value information as set forth in General Note 7(b),
HTS.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177
of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above
should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time
this merchandise is imported.  If you have any questions
regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist David
Curran at 212-466-5680.
Sincerely,
Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division