CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:N3:356 C86059
Mr. Rodney Ralston
Trans-Border Customs Services, Inc.
One Trans-Border Drive
P.O. Box 800
Champlain, NY 12919
RE: The tariff classification of men's knit pants from China.
Dear Mr. Ralston:
In your letter, dated March 30, 1998, on behalf of Jay-Gur
Import Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling. As
requested, the sample will be returned.
Style 45683-01 is a pair of men's pants constructed from 100
percent polyester finely knit fabric. The pants feature a fabric
covered elastic waistband with buttoned closures at each side; nine
snap closures extending the full length on the outside of each leg;
and hemmed leg openings.
The applicable subheading for Style 45683-01 will be
6103.43.1520, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States,
(HTS), which provides for: men's or boys'...trousers,..., knitted
or crocheted: of synthetic fibers: other: trousers and breeches:
men's. The duty rate will be 29.3 percent ad valorem.
Style 45683-01 falls within textile category designation 647.
Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of
China are subject to visa requirements and quota restraints.
The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided
into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the
subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the
result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to
frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current
information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time
of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint
Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is
available for inspection at your local Customs office.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177
of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of this ruling letter or the control number indicated
above should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time
this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding
this ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mary Ryan at 212-466-5877.
Sincerely,
Robert B. Swierupski
Director
National Commodity
Specialist Division