CLA-2-06:RR:NC:2:231 C86006
Ms. Catherine Murphy
Samuel Shapiro and Company, Inc.
World Trade Center, Suite 1200
401 East Pratt Street
Baltimore, MD 21202-3044
RE: The tariff classification of raffia nuts from Madagascar.
Dear Ms. Murphy:
In your letter, dated March 26, 1998, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client, The Joseph M. Stern Company, Cleveland, OH.
The merchandise is comprised of raffia nuts that have been dried under sunlight and packed into cardboard boxes. They are not impregnated or otherwise prepared. In the submitted sample the nuts are attached to the vine. They will be imported both on the vine and as loose nuts packed in boxes.
The applicable subheading for the raffia nuts will be 0604.99.3000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for foliage, branches and other parts of plants, without flowers or flower buds, and grasses, mosses and lichens, being goods of a kind suitable for bouquets or for ornamental purposes, fresh, dried, dyed, bleached, impregnated or otherwise prepared, other, other, dried or bleached. The rate of duty will be free.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 CFR 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Ralph Conte at (212) 466-5759.
Sincerely,
Robert B. Swierupski
Director
National Commodity
Specialist Division