CLA-2-29:RR:NC:2:240 C85910
Mr. Joseph J. Chivini
Austin Chemical Company, Inc.
1565 Barclay Boulevard
Buffalo Grove, Illinois 60089-4537
RE:  The tariff classification of 5-Chloro-3-nitrosalicylic acid
(CAS # 7195-45-0) from England
Dear Mr. Chivini:
In your letter dated March 18, 1998, you requested a tariff
classification ruling.
The applicable subheading for 5-Chloro-3-nitrosalicylic acid
will be 2918.29.6500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United
States (HTS), which provides for Carboxylic acids with phenol
function but without other oxygen function, their anhydrides,
halides, peroxides, peroxyacids and their derivatives:  Other:
Other:  Products described in additional U.S. note 3 to section
VI......  The rate of duty will be 10.7 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 1
77 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above
should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time
this merchandise is imported.  If you have any questions
regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist
Stephanie Joseph at 212-466-5768.
Sincerely,
Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division