CLA-2-85:RR:NC:1: 112 C85678
Mr. Patrick Pascarella
Viking Sea/Air Freight
181 S. Franklin Ave.
Valley Stream, NY 11581
RE:	The tariff classification of a magnetic actuator from China
Dear Mr. Pascarella:
	In your letter dated February 10, 1998, on behalf of Aromat,  you requested a tariff classification ruling.
	As indicated by the submitted sample and literature, this magnetic actuator consists of an electromagnet within a housing
which contains a moveable arm.  It is used in a laser printer and serves as an electromagnetic clutch to activate a roller which moves paper from a tray to the printing head.
	The applicable subheading for the magnetic actuator will be 8505.20.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for electromagnetic couplings, clutches and brakes.  The rate of duty will be 3.3 percent ad valorem.
	You also inquire as to the marking requirements and note that although the outer boxes are marked, there is no country of origin marking on the inner cartons or the actuators themselves.  In accordance with the provisions of 19 U.S.C. 1304, each item imported into the Customs territory of the United States must be marked with the country of origin, unless otherwise excepted.  Requests for exceptions to the marking requirements should be presented to the Port Director of the port(s) at which you intend to import this merchandise.
	This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
	A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.  If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist David Curran at 212-466-5680.
Sincerely,
Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division