CLA-2-85:RR:NC:1:108 C85610
Mr. Randy Haskett
Paravion Technology Inc
2001 Airway Avenue
Fort Collins, Colorado
RE:	The tariff classification of a digital camera housing from Sweden.
Dear Mr. Haskett:
	In your letter dated March 16, 1998, you requested a tariff classification ruling.
	The item you call an "Airborne Camera Gimbal" is described by you as being a digital camera housing used to protect and control a digital camera which is attached to the bottom of a helicopter.  You state that the gimbal controls the pan and tilt motion of the camera (through a wire controlled joystick in the copter cabin) and provides stabilization for the camera through computer controlled motors and magnets that provide shock absorption.
	The applicable subheading for the camera gimbal will be 8529.90.8100, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for "[p]arts suitable for use solely or principally with the apparatus of headings 8525 to 8528; [o]ther parts of articles of headings 8525 and 8527, except parts of cellular telephones; [o]f televisions apparatus; for television cameras; [o]ther."  The rate of duty will be 3.5 percent ad valorem.
	This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
	A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.  If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Michael Contino at 212-466-5672.
Sincerely,
Robert B. Swierupski
Director
National Commodity
Specialist Division