CLA-2-54:RR:NC:TA:352 C85427
Mr. Tom Hood
Mainzer Minton Co., Inc.
3 Becker Farm Road
Roseland, New Jersey 07068
RE:  The tariff classification of polyester/cotton blend bleached
plain woven fabric from Pakistan.
Dear Mr. Hood:
In your letter dated March 9, 1998 you requested a
classification ruling.
The submitted sample, designated as style 1027 ZR, is a
bleached plain woven fabric.  Laboratory analysis indicates that
this product is composed of 41.5% filament polyester, 34.8% staple
polyester and 23.7% cotton.  It contains 29.9 single yarns per
centimeter in the warp and 19.7 single yarns per centimeter in the
filling.  This fabric has been constructed using 35/1 c.c yarns in
the warp and 150 denier yarns in the filling.  Weighing 87.2 g/m2,
this item will be imported in 152 centimeter widths.  Based on the
data developed by the Customs laboratory, the average yarn number
for this product has been calculated to be 56 in the metric system.
The applicable subheading for the bleached plain woven fabric
will be 5407.91.2040, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United
States (HTS), which provides for woven fabrics of synthetic
filament yarn, including woven fabrics obtained from materials of
heading 5404, other woven fabrics, unbleached or bleached, other,
other, printcloth.  The duty rate will be 16.2 percent ad valorem.
This fabric falls within textile category designation 626.
Based upon international textile trade agreements products of
Pakistan are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.
The designated textile and apparel categories may be
subdivided into parts.  If so, visa and quota requirements
applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected.  Part
categories are the result of international bilateral agreements
which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes.  To
obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you
check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current
Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S.
Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local
Customs office.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177
of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above
should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this
merchandise is imported.  If you have any questions regarding the
ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alan Tytelman at 212-466-5896.
Sincerely,
Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division