CLA-2-69:RR:NC:2: 227 C85363
Mr. Louis S. Shoichet
Siegel, Mandell & Davidson, P.C.
One Astor Plaza
1515 Broadway, 43rd Floor
New York, NY 10036-8901
RE: The tariff classification of a porcelain trinket box from China and Taiwan.
Dear Mr. Shoichet:
In your letter dated March 11, 1998, on behalf of Avon Products, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling.
Sample is being returned as requested.
The sample submitted is a porcelain bisque trinket box that resembles a miniature hope chest with removable lid that is designed to store and contain small trinkets. It measures approximately 3 1/2 inches in length by 2 1/4 inches in width by 2 1/2 inches in height with a 1 inch interior depth. It features an ornate exterior that is decorated with an imitation gemstone representing a birthstone.
The applicable subheading for this porcelain trinket box will be 6913.10.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other ornamental ceramic articles of porcelain. The rate of duty will be free.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist
George Kalkines at 212-466-5794.
Sincerely,
Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division