CLA-2-95:RR:NC:2:224 C85355

Nick Hamlin
Jantzen, Inc.
P.O. Box 3001
Portland, OR 97208

RE: The tariff classification of a swimmer's nose clip from China.

Dear Mr. Hamlin:

In your letter dated March 10, 1998, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

You are requesting the tariff classification on a swimmer's nose clip, style number 9N400. The nose clip is made of stainless steel and latex.

The applicable subheading for the swimmer's nose clip will be 9506.29.0040, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for "Water skis, surf boards...and other water-sport equipment; parts and accessories thereof: Other... Other." The rate of duty will be .9 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Tom McKenna at 212-466-5475.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division