CLA-2-85:RR:NC:1:108 C85236
Mr. Kenneth Paley
Sharretts, Paley, Carter & Blauvelt, P.C.
67 Broad Street
New York, N.Y. 10004
RE:	The tariff classification of a CCD Sensor Head Board from Japan.
Dear Mr. Paley :
	In your letter dated March 11, 1998,On behalf of your client Sanyo Semiconductor Corporation, you requested a tariff classification ruling.
	The item (part #SIS3859H), is a subassembly of a CCD (charge coupled device) television camera.  It consists of a printed circuit board assembly incorporating various electronic components, to which a CCD television camera lens has been permanently mounted.  The function of the CCD Sensor Board, after its insertion in a television camera, is to capture an image through the pre-mounted lens and process it into CCD data which will be relayed to the main circuit board.  This process will lead to a video signal transmission to a monitor.
	The applicable subheading for the CCD Sensor Head Board will be 8529.90.7800, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Other parts of articles of headings 8525 and 8527, except parts of cellular telephones: mounted lenses suitable for use in, and entered separately from, closed-circuit television cameras, with or without attached electrical or non-electrical closed-circuit television camera connectors, and without attached motors. The rate of duty will be free.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
	A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.  If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Michael Contino at 212-466-5672.
Sincerely,
Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division