CLA-2-42:K:TC:B6:G21 C84600

Mr. Robert J. Villiard
Attorney-in-Fact
Rigby Education, Inc.
P.O. Box 797
Crystal Lake, IL 60039

RE: The tariff classification of a zippered totebag from Hong Kong

Dear Mr. Villiard:

In your letter dated February 12, 1998, you requested a classification ruling. The submitted sample, no style number indicated, is a 100% nylon tote bag measuring approximately 13« X 15 X 4 . It opens with a full zipper across the top. This tote bag features two self material straps for carrying over the shoulder or by hand. Your sample will be returned as requested.

The applicable subheading for the 100% nylon tote bag will be 4202.92.3031, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States Annotated (HTSUSA), which provides for travel, sports and similar bags, with outer surface of textile materials, other, of man-made fibers, other. The duty rate will be 19% ad valorem.

Items classifiable under 4202.92.3031, HTSUSA, fall within textile category designation 670. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Hong Kong are subject to quota and visa requirements.

The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations.

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

John J. Martuge
Area Director
JFK Airport