CLA-2-78:RR:NC:1:115 C84042
Mr. Peter D.  Alberdi
A. J. Arango, Inc.
1516 E. 8th Avenue
Tampa, Florida 33605
RE: The tariff classification of machine screw lead anchors from Taiwan
Dear Mr. Alberdi:
	In your letter dated January 27, l998, on behalf of Flint Fasteners, you requested a tariff classification ruling.
	The articles to be imported are machine screw lead anchors.
	The applicable subheading for the machine screw lead anchors  will be 7806.00.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other articles of lead.  The rate of duty will be 3.2 percent ad valorem.
	This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
	A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.  If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Melvyn Birnbaum at 212-466-5487.
Sincerely,
Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division