CLA-2-62:RR:NC:3:TA:355 C83525
Mr. John Imbrogulio
Nordstrom, Inc.
A/P, Import Office
P.O. Box 870
Seattle, WA 98111-0870
RE: The tariff classification of boy's shirts from Hong Kong.
Dear Mr. Imbrogulio:
In your letter dated January 6, 1998, you requested a
classification ruling. As requested, the samples will be returned
to you.
You have submitted two samples. Style NFB2, is a boy's 70%
cotton and 30% polyester woven white dress shirt. The garment
features long sleeves with one button cuffs, a buttoned down
collar, a full frontal opening secured with a six button closure,
one breast patch pocket and a curved hemmed bottom. It is sized
"10" in the neckband.
Style KBNFB, is a boy's 100% cotton woven white dress shirt.
The garment features long sleeves with one button cuffs, a collar,
a full frontal opening secured with a six button closure, one
breast patch pocket and a curved hemmed bottom. It is sized "10"
in the neckband.
The applicable subheading for styles NFB2 and KBNFB, will be
6205.20.2030 Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS),
which provides for men's or boys' shirts: of cotton: other, dress:
other: other: boys'. The duty rate will be 20.5 percent ad
valorem.
Styles NFB2 and KBNFB fall within textile category designation
340. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of
Hong Kong are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.
The designated textile and apparel categories may be
subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements
applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part
categories are the result of international bilateral agreements
which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To
obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you
check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current
Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S.
Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local
Customs office.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177
of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above
should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this
merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the
ruling, contact National Import Specialist Gerard Shea at 212-466-5878.
Sincerely,
Robert B. Swierupski
Director
National Commodity
Specialist Division