CLA-2-85:RR:NC:MM:109 C83480
Mr. Andrew Gerard
Aries International, Inc.
365 Franklin Avenue
Franklin Square, NY 11010
RE:	The tariff classification of Secure Network System products from England and Italy
Dear Mr. Gerard:
	In your letter dated January 14, 1998, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Aries International, Inc. of Franklin Square, New York.
	The merchandise is described in your letter as consisting of three (3) products as follows:                                                                                                                1.) Secure Sentinel: This is an intelligent port controller which secures remote access to voice and data network node maintenance ports, monitors and reports alarm conditions and detects potential PBX fraud. Models IPC-102,and IPC-104 have modem ports. Models IPC-200, IPC-300 and IPC-400 have internal modems. The country of origin for this merchandise is England.                                                                                2.) Sentinel 2000: This is a management tool to monitor, control and secure remote voice and data networks for central telemaintenance applications. It monitors, manages and provides secure access to remote network equipment sites, enables SNMP trap reporting for legacy equipment, supports both in-band (network) and out-of-band (dial-up) access, PBX toll fraud detection, etc. The unit can contain up to two PC MCIA modems.     The country of origin for this merchandise is Italy.
3.) Manager 2000: This is a set of software applications that collectively provide a comprehensive tool for remote site management and the servicing of real-time alarms being generated by remote monitoring equipment. The Manager 2000 software will be delivered on CD or floppy disc. Their program does not use any sound or image files. The country of origin for this merchandise is Italy.
	The applicable subheading for the Secure Sentinel will be 8517.50.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for "Other apparatus for carrier-current line systems or for digital line systems: Other: Telephonic."  The rate of duty will be 4.3 percent ad valorem.
	The applicable subheading for the Sentinel 2000 will be 8517.50.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for "Other apparatus for carrier-current line systems or for digital line systems: Other: Telephonic."  The rate of duty will be 4.3 percent ad valorem.
	The applicable subheading for the Manager 2000 CD software will be 8524.31.00, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for "Discs for laser reading systems: For reproducing phenomena other than sound or image."  The rate of duty will be 1.3 cents/m2 of recording surface.

	The applicable subheading for the Manager 2000 floppy disc software will be 8524.91.00, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for "Records, tapes and other recorded media for sound or other similarly recorded phenomena... Other: For reproducing phenomena other than sound or image." The rate of duty will be 1.3 cents /m2 of recording surface.

	This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
	A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.  If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Eileen Kaplan at 212-466-5673.
Sincerely,
Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division