CLA-2-91:RR:NC:MM:114 C83476
Ms. Stacey L. Kapushy
Tasco Sales, Inc.
2889 Commerce Parkway
Miramar, FL 33025
RE:	The tariff classification of a clock-timer from China
Dear Ms Kapushy:
	In your letter dated January 14, 1998 you requested a tariff classification ruling on a clock-timer designated as item CK68.
	The battery-operated clock-timer measures approximately 3 1/8 inches by 1 3/8 inches.  According to the instruction sheet provided with item CK68, this article has an opto-electronic dual row display, an alarm function, a count up mode and a count down counter.  In your letter you state that Item CK 68 displays the present time and date, and also counts down the days, hours and minutes to the year 2000.  There is a pressure sensitive adhesive sticker on the back of the clock-timer, and a built-in stand.
	The applicable subheading for item CK68 will be 9106.90.85, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for time of day recording apparatus and apparatus for measuring, recording or otherwise indicating intervals of time, with clock or watch movement or with synchronous motor, other, other.  The rate of duty will be 21 cents each plus 3.2 percent plus 1.1 cents per jewel.
	This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
	A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.  If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Barbara Kiefer at 212-466-5685.
Sincerely,
Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division